IIIT Admission 2023 Application Form, Exam Date, Eligibility, Pattern

Indian Information of Information Technology (IITs) are autonomous institutes under the Government of India. These institutes focus mainly on Information Technology and communication fields, but also offers various Bachelor’s degree programmes. There are currently 25 IITs in India and are one of the most sought after institutes right behind IITs, and NITs. The admission to such courses will be based on the candidate’s score in the JEE Main exam. The article covers in-depth about the admission, eligibility criteria, application fee, etc. about admissions to IITs.

IIITs in India
Name of IIITsIIIT Ranking 2020 by NIRFBTech SeatsBTech programmes
IIIT Hyderabad431302
IIIT Bangalore62
IIIT Guwahati, Est in 2013662002
PDSM IIITDM Jabalpur, Est in 2017813003
ABV IIIT Gwalior, Est in 19971002483
IIIT Allahabad, Est in 19991033002
IIITDM Kanchipuram, Est in 20071824209
IIIT Pune, Est in 2016Not ranked1202
IIIT Kota, Est in 2013Not ranked1802
IIIT Sri City, Est in 2013Not ranked2702
IIIT Vadodara, Est in 2013Not ranked2002
IIIT Nagpur, Est in 2016Not ranked1102
IIIT Kalyani, Est in 2014Not ranked1301
IIIT Lucknow, Est in 2015Not ranked751
IIIT Dharwad, Est in 2015Not ranked1802
IIIT Bhagalpur, Est in 2017Not ranked1503
IIIT Bhopal, Est in 2017Not ranked1803
IIIT Kottayam, Est in 2015Not ranked901
IIIT Ranchi, Est in2016Not ranked1202
IIIT Una, Est in 2014Not ranked1603
IIIT Surat, Ent in 2017Not ranked1202
IIIT Manipur, Est in 2015Not ranked1002
IIITDM Kurnool, Est in 2015Not ranked1203
IIIT Tiruchirapalli, Est in 2013Not ranked602
IIIT Sonepat, Est in 2014Not ranked902
IIIT AgartalaNot ranked
IIIT KarnatakaNot ranked

Courses offered

Most IIITs focus on providing undergraduate and post-graduate programmes in IT and communication. But many IITs offer B.Tech and other programmes in various disciplines of engineering. There are various qualifying exams for various programmes offered in these institutes. The breakdown of the qualifying exams are given below:

CoursesEntrance Exams
B.TechJEE Main
B.Tech + M.Tech Dual DegreeJEE Main
M.TechGATE
MBACAT
B.Tech + MBA Dual DegreeJEE Main
PhDIn house admission test and PI

Eligibility Criteria

  • For candidates applying for B.Tech and M.S programmes, the applicant must score at least 60% marks in aggregate in his/her Class 12th or equivalent examination.
  • Candidates applying for M.Tech programmes, the candidates have to complete the B.Tech programme from some recognised university/institution in the relevant subject.
  • Candidates applying for MS should complete graduation or post-graduation in the relevant field.
  • Candidates must clear all clarifying criteria of the qualifying exams.

Cut-off for IIT BTech 2020

The qualifying exams for each IIIT programmes vary with year and the chosen department. Given below is the cutoff for getting admission in the mentioned IIIT for the year 2020.

Name of the IIITOpening RankClosing Rank
IIIT Gwalior14627,777
IIIT Kota47029,813
IIIT Guwahati41533,596
IIIT Kalyani12736,362
IIIT Sonepat16822,358
IIIT Una92135,683
IIIT Sircity7235,578
IIIT Vadodara14125,140
IIIT Allahabad8315,696
IIITDM Kancheepuram8743,973
IIIDM Jabalpur6645,516
IIIT Manipur3,43345,452
IIIT Trichy11833,355
IIIT Lucknow10921,040
IIIT Dharwad14939,967
IIITDM Kurnool8146,542
IIIT Kottayam22441,058
IIT Ranchi23240,209
IIIT Nagpur14538,430
IIT Pune4025,897
IIIT Bhagalpur77946,587
IIIT Bhopal21037,310
IIIT Surat18031,143
IIIT Agartala3,31539,147
IIIT Raichur3428,753

Admission Process

The candidates are shortlisted for each counselling round according to the ranks obtained in the qualifying test (except for the PhD programme). The candidates are requested to appear on the campus for the counselling programme and the submission of documents for verification.

Application Process

  • The candidate is required to visit the official website of IIT-Guwahati.
  • Click on the desired course option the candidate wishes to pursue.
  • There will be an option to “apply online”. Candidates can click on that to go to the application portal.
  • Register as a “new user” and fill in all the necessary personal, academic, communication details required.
  • The candidate can review the details and click for submission.

Required documents

  • The candidates have to provide a scanned copy of the eligibility certificate. The provisional certificate, degree certificate, and the certificate from the Head of the Department available on the GOAPS website constitute the eligibility certificate.
  • The candidate may also have to provide a copy (scanned) of the PWD certificate, if applicable.
  • If the candidate suffers from dyslexia, the candidate is supposed to provide a digital copy of the dyslexic certificate in PDF format.
  • The scanned copy of the photograph should be between 240×320 and 480×640 pixels and should be in JPEG format.
  • The scanned copy of the signature should be between 80×280 and 160×560 pixels and should be in JPEF format.

Application Fee

  • Candidates applying for the B.Tech programme have to pay Rs. 650. Women candidates have to pay Rs. 325/-.
  • Candidates applying for M.S and UGEE have to pay Rs. 2000/- as the application fee.
  • Candidates applying for the M.Tech/PGEE have to pay Rs. 2000/- as the application fee.

Syllabus for the qualifying exam

The qualifying exam for each programme is different. Most seats in IIITs are reserved for the B.Tech candidates. The detailed breakdown of the syllabus of JEE Main exam which is the qualifying exam for the B.Tech candidates, is given below:

Physics

  • Physics and measurement
  • Rotational motion
  • Thermodynamics
  • Kinematics
  • Work, energy and power
  • Properties of solids and liquids
  • Gravitation
  • Laws of motion
  • Oscillations and waves
  • Electronic devices
  • Kinetic theory of gases
  • Current electricity
  • Communication systems
  • Electromagnetic induction and alternating currents
  • Magnetic effects of current and magnetism
  • Optics
  • Electromagnetic waves
  • Atoms and nuclei
  • Electrostatics
  • Dual nature of matter and radiation

Chemistry

  • Some basic concepts in chemistry
  • States of matter
  • Atomic structure
  • Chemical bonding and molecular structure
  • Chemical thermodynamics
  • Solutions
  • Equilibrium
  • Redox reactions and electrochemistry
  • Chemical kinetics
  • Surface chemistry
  • Purification and characterisation of organic compounds
  • Hydrocarbons
  • Chemistry in everyday life
  • Principles related to practical chemistry
  • Organic compounds containing halogens
  • Organic compounds containing oxygen
  • Organic compounds containing nitrogen
  • Polymers
  • Some basic principles of organic chemistry
  • Biomolecules

Mathematics

  • Complex numbers and quadratic equations
  • Matrices and determinants
  • Sets, relations, and functions
  • Mathematical induction
  • Permutations and combinations
  • Mathematical reasoning
  • Limit, continuity, and differentiability
  • Integral calculus
  • Three-dimensional geometry
  • Differential equations
  • Binomial theorem and its simple applications
  • Sequence and Series
  • Vector algebra
  • Statistics and probability
  • Trigonometry
  • Coordinate geometry

Leave a Comment