RBI Assistant 2023 (Coming So)Application Form, Exam Date, Pattern, etc.

The notification for RBI Assistant for the year 2023 has yet to be released. Applicants studying for the next RBI Assistant exam should begin their studies as soon as possible and take note of crucial data about the recruiting process.

The RBI Assistant Notification contains information about the exam dates, recruitment, salary, and admits card, among other things.

RBI Assistant Important Dates 2023

The dates for the RBI Assistant Exam in 2023, as well as a projected schedule for future recruiting, are shown below:

RBI Assistant Exam Dates
RBI Exam EventsRBI Exam Dates
2023 (Tentative)RBI Assistant 2023
Beginning of Online Registration in RBI Grade B 2023 November/December 2022December 23, 2022– January 24, 2023
Last Date To Pay Online Fee of RBI Grade B 2023 December 2023 January 24, 2023
RBI Assistant Prelims ExamJanuary 2023 February 14 & 15, 2023
RBI Assistant Mains ExamFebruary 2023 February 22, 2023

Refer to the above-mentioned RBI Assistant exam dates and start your preparation accordingly.

Assistant Vacancies in RBI 2023

The RBI Assistant recruitment is done on a city-by-city basis. The RBI Assistant announcement provides information on the positions available in each state. The vacancy details for RBI Assistant recruitment 2023 are listed in the table below:

Assistant Salary of RBI 2023

Assistants at the RBI are paid well. An RBI Assistant is paid a monthly basic salary of 14650 rupees (13150 plus two advance increments for graduates). The wage range is 13150-750 dollars (3) -15400-900(4) -19000-1200(6)-26200-1300 (2)-28800-1480(3)-33240-1750 (1)-34990 House rent allowance, transportation allowance, dearness allowance, compensating city allowance, and other benefits are granted to RBI assistants. An RBI Assistant’s starting monthly remuneration is Rs. 36,091.

Eligibility of RBI Grade B 2023

RBI Grade B Eligibility is determined by the Reserve Bank of India. To sit for the Officer cadre exam, applicants must have the following eligibility requirements:

1. Nationality

2. Educational background, and

3. Age limit for RBI Grade B

Before filling out the application form, applicants taking the RBI Grade B Exam this year should carefully read the RBI Grade B Eligibility Criteria. It will guarantee that they fulfil all of the necessary requirements.

Eligibility – Nationality of RBI Grade B 2023

The applicant must either be an Indian citizen or a subject of Nepal/Bhutan, according to the RBI Officer Grade B Eligibility.

• A Tibetan refugee who arrived in India before January 1, 1962 with the intention of settling permanently in India.

• A person of Indian heritage who has permanently settled in India after migrating from Burma, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, and the East African countries of the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Kenya, Uganda, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam.

RBI Grade B Eligibility – Educational Qualifications of RBI Grade B 2023

The RBI has established many educational criteria for its recruiting procedure, which applicants applying for the RBI Grade B exam should be aware of. Applicants must possess the following minimum educational requirements from a recognised university board, as listed in the table below.

Those who are awaiting the final results of the prescribed educational qualification cannot apply for any of the vacancies, according to RBI Grade B Officer criteria.

Applicants taking the RBI Grade B test are encouraged to take Online Quizzes to assess their level of preparation.

Eligibility – Academic Qualifications of RBI Grade B 2023
Educational QualificationOfficers in Grade ‘B’ (DR) – (General)Graduation in any discipline/equivalent technical or professional qualification with a minimum of 60% (50 percent for SC/ST/PwBD applicants) marks. or a post-secondary technical qualification with a minimum of 55 percent (pass grades for SC/ST/PwBD applicants) in total (all semesters/years)
Officers in Grade ‘B’ (DR) – DEPR A Master’s Degree in Economics, Econometrics, Quantitative Economics, Mathematical Economics, Integrated Economics Course/ Finance from a recognised Indian or Foreign University/Institute, with a minimum of 55 percent marks or an equivalent grade in aggregate of all semesters/years; OR  PGDM/ MBA Finance with a minimum of 55 percent marks or an equivalent grade in aggregate of all semesters/years; A Master’s Degree in Economics from a recognised Indian or foreign university/institute in any of the sub-categories of economics, e.g. agricultural/ business/ developmental/ applied, etc., with a minimum of 55 percent marks or an equivalent grade in aggregate of all semesters/years.
Officers in Grade ‘B’ (DR) – DSIM A Master’s Degree in Statistics/ Mathematical Statistics/ Mathematical Economics/ Econometrics/ Statistics & Informatics from IIT-Kharagpur/ Applied Statistics & Informatics from IIT-Bombay with a minimum of 55 percent marks or equivalent grade in aggregate of all semesters/years; OR A Master’s Degree in Mathematics with a minimum of 55 percent marks or equivalent grade in aggregate of all semesters/years; OR  An Indian Statistical Institute M. Stat. degree with a minimum of 55 percent in all semesters/years OR an M. Stat. degree with a minimum of 55 percent in all semesters/years OR an M. Stat. degree with a minimum of 55 percent in all semesters/  ISI Kolkata, IIT Kharagpur, and IIM Calcutta together provide a Post Graduate Diploma in Business Analytics (PGDBA) with a minimum of 55 percent or equivalent grade in the aggregate of all semesters/years.

For further information on the RBI Grade B qualifying criteria, applicants should consult the official RBI Grade B Notification.

Age Restrictions for RBI Grade B

The RBI has set an upper and lower age restriction for individuals who want to take the RBI Grade B Exam. The table below shows the upper age limit for applicants based on their category:

RBI Grade B  2023 Age Limit – Category-Wise
S.noCategoryAge in Years
1General30
2OBC33
3SC/ST35
4The persons with benchmark disabilities40
5Ex-Servicemen35
6Ex-employees of Banking Institutions [Terminated for reasons of economy or bank going into liquidation]35

The RBI Grade B Age Limit is relaxed for applicants who fall into one of the reserved categories. For applicants applying under the reservation quota, the age limit relaxation on the RBI Grade B exam is as follows:

RBI Grade B Age Limit – Relaxation Allowed
CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Physically Handicapped10 years
PH + OBC13 years
PH + SC/ST15 years

Eligibility for RBI Grade B Officers – Number of Attempts

Applicants from various categories are limited in the number of attempts they can make for RBI Grade Grade B B tests, according to the RBI Grade B Officer Eligibility.

Regularly taking RBI Grade B Mock Tests is recommended for thorough test preparation.

Applicants in the General Category are allowed to take the exam a maximum of six times, according to RBI Grade B Officer eligibility.

Applicants from the SC/ST, OBC, and PwD categories, on the other hand, can take the RBI Grade B test as many times as they wish until they reach the maximum age restriction.

Recruitment of RBI Grade B 2023

The announcement for the RBI Grade B exam 2021 was announced on January 2023, with Phase I test dates of March 2023, and Phase II exam dates of March and April  2023.

Before taking the RBI Grade B exam, it’s a good idea to familiarise yourself with the material and exam format. As a result, aspirants can study RBI Grade B previous year exam papers. Candidates should check the RBI Grade B 2023 Exam Dates page for information on the exam schedule for the Officer position.

Applicants preparing for RBI Grade B 2023 can use free online quizzes to assess their level of preparedness.

For more information regarding the RBI Grade B exam 2023, candidates can check the information given in the table below:

RBI Grade B 2023 Exam Highlights
Conducting Body of RBI Grade B 2023 Reserve Bank of India
Mode of Exam of RBI Grade B 2023 Online & Offline Both
Post Name of RBI Grade B 2023 DR(General), DEPR, DSIM
Age Limit in RBI Grade B 2023 21-30 Years
Number of Attempts in RBI Grade B 2023 General – 6 Attempts SC/ST/PWD – No Limit
Application Fee in RBI Grade B 2023 General / OBC – INR 850 ST/SC/PWD – INR 100
Selection Process of RBI Grade B 2023 Prelims, Mains & Interview

RBI Assistant Admit Card

The admit card for RBI Assistant is normally released 15 days before the exam. Applicants must visit this page on a frequent basis to stay up to date on any changes to their admission card.

The following are the requirements for downloading the RBI Assistant admission card:

1. Roll Number/Registration Number

2. Password/D.O.B. information

The following are the steps to obtain the RBI Assistant admission card:

1. Go to the RBI’s official website (rbi.org.in)

2. Look for a relevant update.

3. Go to the download website for the admit card.

4. After entering your credentials, the admit card will appear on the screen.

5. Take a printout of the admit card after saving/downloading it.

Eligibility Criteria of RBI Assistant 2023 Exam

The eligibility criteria for the RBI Assistant exam are a collection of standards that an applicant must meet in order to apply for the exam.

There are certain requirements for the RBI Assistant position. They are as follows:

(a) age

The applicant should be between the ages of 20 and 28. There are various exceptions to the upper age limit for certain types of applicants.

(b) Educational Background

A bachelor’s degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% in the aggregate (pass class for SC/ST/PWD candidates) and knowledge of word processing on a computer.

Online Application Process of RBI Assistant 2023

The following processes must be followed by candidates who are applying for the RBI Assistant Exam:

Go to the official website of the Reserve Bank of India.

 Select “recruitment for RBI Assistant” from the drop-down menu.

 Click the “Click here for New Registration” option and fill in your name, contact information, and email address.

The registered cellphone number and email address will receive a provisional registration number and password.

Using the provisional credentials, applicants must complete the remainder of the application form, which includes personal and educational information.

 Applicants must upload a passport six photos and signature of the relevant proportions after filling out the correct information.

Use the preview option to double-check the information provided.

 Next, go to the Payment tab and make the required payment in either online or offline manner.

When you’re finished, click the submit button.

Application Fee of RBI Assistant 2023

For this exam, applicants must pay Rs. 450 for General/OBC candidates and Rs. 50 for SC/ST/PWD/EXS candidates.

Debit cards (RuPay/Visa/MasterCard/Maestro), credit cards, internet banking, IMPS, cash cards/mobile wallets are all acceptable methods of payment. The admit cards for RBI Grade-B exams are usually released a few weeks before the exam date. The official website has these admit cards available for download.

RBI Assistant 2023 Exam Pattern

There will be two stages to the RBI Assistant Exam: preliminary and mains. To be considered for the final level of the RBI Assistant recruiting procedure, candidates must pass both stages. The following is a detailed description of the RBI Assistant Exam Pattern:

Exam Pattern for RBI Assistant (Preliminary):

The RBI Assistant Exam Pattern for the Preliminary stage is shown in the table below:

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
SubjectsMarksQuestionsTime
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
English Language303020 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Mains Exam Pattern of RBI Assistant Exam 2023:

The RBI Assistant Exam Pattern for the Preliminary stage is shown in the table below:

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern for Mains
SubjectsMarksQuestionsTime (in minutes)
Reasoning Ability404030
English Language404030
Quantitative Aptitude404030
General Awareness404025
Computer Knowledge404020
Total200200135

Remember that this exam will have negative marking, with 0.25 points lost for each incorrect answer supplied by the applicant. However, no points will be deducted for questions that the applicant does not attempt.

In addition to the RBI Assistant test, the RBI also recruits Grade B Officers.

Language Proficiency Test for RBI Assistants

The Language Proficiency Test will be the final stage of the recruitment process (LPT). Applicants who pass the mains test will be required to take the LPT. The LPT will be conducted in the concerned state’s official/local language.

Syllabus of RBI Assistant 2023 Exam

For all of the sections asked in both the prelims and mains exams, the RBI Assistant exam has a set syllabus. Both of these tests have the following sections:

• English as a Foreign Language

• Mathematical ability

• Ability to reason

Apart from the three components stated above, the Mains Exam also includes sections on General Awareness and Computer Knowledge. For each portion of the exam, applicants must pass the sectional and overall cut-offs. Only then will they be considered for the RBI Assistant recruitment process’s subsequent rounds.

RBI Assistant Cut Off

Aspirants for the RBI Assistant test 2023 could look at past year’s cutoffs to get a sense of what to expect for this year’s recruitment. For applicants’ information, the RBI Assistant 2017 cut off is listed below.

The following is the cut-off for the RBI Assistant test in 2017:

RBI Assistant Exam- Cutoff of 2017
OfficeSCSTOBCGEN
Ahmedabad69.7574.0080.00
Bengaluru68.7568.2574.7577.75
Bhopal78.0063.7583.25
Bhubaneswar71.2568.5082.2584.50
Chandigarh77.0070.2581.7587.50
Chennai76.0081.7583.50
Guwahati71.0063.7573.5077.25
Hyderabad80.5074.5084.2587.00
Jaipur74.5067.5081.7585.75
Jammu70.2556.2572.2580.00
Kanpur & Lucknow72.7564.2578.5085.00
Kolkata74.5078.5086.50
Mumbai70.0056.5068.2574.25
Nagpur54.0075.7580.00
New Delhi74.7579.2585.75
Patna69.7572.5086.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi7684.2587.25

Result of RBI Assistant 2023

After the interview phase, the final RBI Assistant result is scheduled to be revealed a few weeks later. The list of candidates who have been shortlisted will be posted on the official website, and an invitation will be delivered to the selected applicants via the email addresses they supplied during the application process.

In the linked article, learn how to check the RBI Assistant result as well as other essential dates and information on the result announcement.

The RBI Assistant exam would appear difficult to pass at first. Applicants can still get the best grades in the exams if they work hard and use the correct preparation plan.

Leave a Comment