SBI Clerk 2023 Application Form, Exam Date, Previous Year Cut Off, Eligibility, etc.

State Bank of India organizes an entrance examination to recruit candidates for the post of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales). The candidates who pass this entrance examination can take up the job as a Junior Associate and are given a designation of a cashier, depositor, or any other post. In this article, we will discuss SBI Clerk 2023 application form, exam date, previous year cut off, eligibility, etc.

SBI Clerk 2023 Eligibility Criteria

The following are the eligibility criteria for SBI clerk-

Education Qualification

  • The candidates applying for the SBI Clerk examination are required to have a valid graduation degree from a recognized university

Age Criteria

  • The minimum age for applying for the SBI Clerk examination is 20 years of age and the maximum age is 28 years of age
  • There are some relaxations provided to candidates belonging to the following categories-
Serial No.CategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC / ST33 years
2OBC31 years
3A person with disabilities (General)38 years
4A person with disabilities (SC /ST)43 years
5A person with disabilities (OBC)41 years
6Jammu & Kashmir Migrants33 Years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenThe actual period of service rendered in defense services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women (No remarried)GEN- 35 years 
OBC- 38 years 
SC/ST- 40 years

SBI Clerk 2023 Important Dates

EventsExam Dates
SBI Clerk Notification ReleasedJanuary 2023
Online application form available Date:January 2023
Application form Last date to apply:January 2023
Admit Card available date:February 2023
SBI Clerk Exam Date 2023 (Preliminary):March 2023
Pre-exam Result:October 2023
SBI Clerk Admit Card for Mains Exam:October 2023
SBI Clerk 2023 Exam Date (Main):October 2023
Main Exam Result:To be announced
Issues Admit Card for Interview:To be announced
Interview date start:To be announced
Final Result date:To be announced

SBI Clerk 2023 Application Form

The following are the application form filling procedure for the SBI Clerk examination-

How to fill SBI Clerk Application Form online?

  1. Visit the official website of SBI

    Visit the official website of SBI and navigate to the careers section on the website

  2. Click open the recruitment link for SBI Clerk

    Now, click on the recruitment for SBI Clerk examination link followed by clicking on the apply online button

  3. Click on the new registration button

    After clicking on the apply button, you’ll have to click on the new registration on the next screen

  4. Fill the form with correct details

    A form will appear where you’ll have to enter the details like name, mother’s name, mobile number, email id, etc. followed by clicking on the register button

  5. Enter other details as well

    After clicking on the register button, you will be further redirected to the form where you’ll have to fill in details like address, education qualification, etc.

  6. Upload the documents mentioned below

    Now, upload the documents mentioned below and click on the Next button

  7. Preview your application form

    After clicking on the Next button, you’ll have to preview your application form followed by clicking on the pay button

  8. Make the payment of the application form

    Now, you’ll have to pay for the application form using a credit/debit card, net banking, UPI, etc.

  9. Take a printout of the application form and payment receipt

    Make sure to take a printout of the application form and payment receipt for future use

Documents Required for SBI Clerk examination

The following are the documents required for the SBI clerk examination-

  • Scanned copy of a Photograph
  • Scanned Image of Signature
  • Marksheets of the Qualifying Examination and Graduation details
  • Aadhar card
  • Address proof- PAN Card, Driving license, etc.
  • Age proof- Voter’s card, Driving license, PAN Card, Aadhaar card, etc.

SBI Clerk Application Fee

The following are the application fee for the SBI clerk examination-

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBCRs.750/-
SC/ST/PWD/XSNil

SBI Clerk Examination Pattern

The SBI Clerk examination is divided into three phases i.e.- Preliminary, Mains, and Interview. The following are the examination pattern for SBI clerk examination phase-wise-

Preliminary

S No.SectionNo. of QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
 Total10010060 minutes

Note- There is a negative marking for the wrong answer of 0.25 or 1/4th deduction.

Mains Examination

S No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1.General English404035 minutes
2.Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
3.Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
4.General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
 Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

SBI Clerk Syllabus

The following are the syllabus for the SBI Clerk examination-

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

  • Simplification
  • Number Series
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Data Interpretation
  • Quadratic Equation
  • Time & Distance, Work
  • Partnership
  • Profit & Loss
  • Simple and Compound Interest
  • Mixture and Allegations
  • Ratio & Proportion, Averages, Percentages

General English Syllabus

  • Reading comprehension including Synonyms and Antonyms
  • Sentence rearrangement or Para jumbles
  • Sentence Correction/ Error Finding
  • Spell Checks
  • Fillers
  • Cloze Test
  • Para Jumbles
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Paragraph Completion

General/Financial Awareness Syllabus

  • Current Affairs
  • News on the banking industry
  • Awards and honors
  • Books and authors
  • Latest appointments
  • Obituaries
  • new schemes of central and state governments
  • Sports
  • Country-capital
  • Country-currency
  • Headquarters of financial organizations (of insurance companies)
  • Constituencies of ministers
  • Dance forms
  • Nuclear and thermal power stations, etc.
  • Banking/Financial terms
  • Static Awareness
  • Banking and Financial Awareness

Reasoning Ability Syllabus

  • Internet
  • Machine Input/Output
  • Syllogism
  • Blood Relation
  • Direction Sense
  • Inequalities
  • Puzzles
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Ranking
  • Statement and Assumptions

Computer Awareness Syllabus

  • Basics of Computer: Hardware, Software, Generation of Computers
  • DBMS
  • Networking
  • Internet
  • MS Office
  • Input-Output Devices
  • Important Abbreviations

SBI Clerk Admit Card 2023

The admit card for the SBI clerk examination is not yet released, we will update the admit card status once the SBI releases the admit card dates for SBI Clerk 2023.

SBI Clerk Result 2023

The result for SBI Clerk 2023 is not yet released, we will update the result status once the SBI releases the examination result.

SBI Clerk Selection Procedure

The selection for SBI Clerk is conducted in three phases i.e.- Preliminary, Mains, and Interview rounds. The candidate has to pass through each stage to become eligible for the next round. After clearing each round, a merit list is released with minimum cut-off marks and the list of candidates selected for the next round. After the interview round, a final merit list will be released which will contain a list of candidates who are selected for the SBI Clerk post. These candidates will receive the final appointment letter for joining the State Bank of India.  

SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut-off

Previous Year Cut-off marks will provide you with a perspective on the scores that can help you reach the next round and plan your strategy for examination.

Previous Year SBI Clerk Preliminary cut-off marks for 2021

The following are the previous year cut-off marks for SBI Clerk preliminary examination-

StateCut-off 
Andhra Pradesh68
Bihar     68.75
Chhattisgarh68.75
Chandigarh76
Delhi     76.25
Gujarat56.75
Haryana72.75
Himachal Pradesh66
Jharkhand68.25
Karnataka58.75
Kerala69.75
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Maharashtra59.5
Odisha68.75
Punjab77.50
Rajasthan68.75
Tamil Nadu62
Telangana66
Uttar Pradesh71.00
Uttarakhand78
West Bengal67.5

Previous Year Mains Examination

The following are the previous year cut-off marks for the SBI Clerk mains examination-

StateGenOBCEWSSCST
West Bengal86.7569.2570.7565.560
Gujarat82.757374.56660
Maharashtra8477.576.575.560
Telangana86.7581.7581.569.2560.75
Uttar Pradesh90.257882.2564.2560
Himachal Pradesh87.2572
Andhra Pradesh88.7583.75
Uttarakhand91
Rajasthan90.2582.7580.7566.560
Tamil Nadu92.7589.7572.2574.7560.75
Karnataka80.575.2574.2564.2560
Madhya Pradesh89.2581.5
Delhi98.758387.573.562.25
Chandigarh96.7581.7594.7577.25
Punjab96.2578.758869.25

Leave a Comment